PRIVACY POLICY

We are Inspired Ingredients, ABN 61 489 961 539 and this is our Privacy Policy.

We are not bound to strictly comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, but we think it is important to show you what information we collect, what we will and won’t do with your personal information, as well as how we collect, store, and handle personal information.

You accept this Privacy Policy when you access our sites
You accept this Privacy Policy by:
• accessing our Sites (including our website www.inspiredingredients.com.au and our presence on third-party applications such as Facebook and Instagram).
• sending us information (such as an email or enquiry form message),
• buying products & services from us, or
• as set out in our Site Terms.

Once accepted, these Privacy Policy terms apply to your personal information that we hold or collect in future.

For questions or notices, please contact us: sales@inspiredingredients.com.au | Policy last updated: November 2023.

COLLECTING & USING YOUR INFORMATION

1. What kind of information do we collect?

When we collect personal information, we do so in line with this Privacy Policy. You don’t have to give us your personal information, but if you don’t, we might not be able to provide you services or you might not be able to access certain Site features.

Examples: We can’t contact you if we don’t have your contact details.

Depending on how we interact with you, we might collect some of the following information:
• Contact: Name, age, email address, date of birth, address, phone number, drivers’ licence, ID;
• Social: Gender, social media platform details, associated accounts like Google and information you give us through them; images of you; your preferences and opinions;
• Device: Device type, IP address, browser type, operating system, location, device, and network information;
• Actions: How you interact with our Site, browser session & geo-location data, search queries & browsing behaviour & search history, details of enquiries you make about our products or services;
• Financial: Purchase history, payment method (through our third-party payment processor), products purchased, bank account details;
• Content: Contents of communications, stored documents & media;
• Location: Delivery address, electronic signature geo-tag location, publicly available check in location data on social media.

2. Why do we collect, hold, use and share your personal information?

Depending on how we interact with you, we might collect, use, and manage your personal information for different purposes, including:
• To deliver Services to you and provide information to you that you requested;
• To assess various risks that might apply to you and your team;
• To communicate with you, to promote our services to you, to tell you important service updates;
• To verify identity or address and delivery information;
• To provide Site functionality;
• To take payment and to give refunds;
• For internal record keeping, invoicing, and billing;
• For analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site;
• For marketing, to send you promotional information about us and our products and services and information about third parties we think you might be interested in;
o To comply with our legal obligations or to resolve disputes;
o To consider your application to join our team.T

3. Opting out: Changing your preferences

You can opt out of marketing communications at any time by clicking on the link in our communications to unsubscribe.

4. Who do we share your personal information with?

Depending on how we interact with you, we might share your personal information with different third parties, including:
• our employees and related entities;
• our service providers, such as contractors, delivery partners, design and marketing partners, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, advisors and payment systems operators;
• third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who help us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia;
• our existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors, or promoters of competitions we run;
• anyone we transfer our business or assets to;
• credit reporting agencies, courts, or authorities if you do not pay for our goods or services;
• authorised law enforcement agencies who follow the legally required processes, or in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
• third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses, including those that store data outside Australia.

5. Disclosure outside Australia

Some suppliers we use to provide you services are located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information outside Australia. Overseas third parties might not be governed by the Privacy Act & might not comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. So if those parties breach the Privacy Principles, you aren’t protected by the Privacy Act.

By giving us your personal information, you consent to us sharing it outside Australia and acknowledge we aren’t required to ensure overseas recipients manage your personal information in line with AU Privacy Law.

STORING INFORMATION

6. How do we store and secure your personal information?

This means that: To help prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have general physical, electronic and management processes to securely store personal information and protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
• Whilst we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, we can’t assure you the personal information we collect won’t be disclosed in a way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
• We do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the Internet.

EXTRA DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

7. European Union – General data protection regulation (GDPR)
• To the extent it applies to our services and business, we aim to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for UK and EU citizens and believe in the principles of fair, transparent, and lawful data collection and use.
• Some additional important data issues are set out below for relevant Clients and Site visitors.

8. Processing your data
• We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.
• We must have a lawful basis for processing your personal information. For our operations, our legal basis for collecting personal information depends on the data we collect and how we use it and may include collecting and using your information:
o as necessary for our legitimate business interests, or
o to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation, or
o if needed to protect your life or in a medical situation, or
o to carry out a public function or a task of public interest, or
o if the function has a clear basis in law.

9. We get your consent
• We only collect personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose.
• We will keep your data reasonably safe and secure.

10. Sensitive information
• We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.
• We do not knowingly collect or process children’s personal information
• You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you.

11. Your rights under the GDPR
• Individuals residing in the EU
o Individuals residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is obtained and used. We aim to comply with your rights under the GDPR, which include the following:
 Being informed how your personal information is being used
 Access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it)
 Correcting your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
 Deleting your personal information (a.k.a the right to be forgotten)
 Restrict processing of your personal information
 Keep and reuse your personal information for your own purposes
 Object to your personal information being used, and automated decision making and profiling.

12. Hosting and International Data Transfers
• We aim to protect transfers to each of offshore locations with appropriate safeguards which may include the following:
• Standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission which you can find at the European Commission Website; and
• Using binding corporate rules (ask our Data Protection Officer for details).

13. Contact us if you have GDPR questions
• Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR.
• We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

OTHER DETAILS

14. Do we use cookies?
Yes, we may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are small text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences.
• On their own, cookies do not tell us personal information however, they let others like Google and Facebook, push our adverts to appear on your social media and online media as part of our marketing.
• If you give us personal information, we may link this to the data stored in the cookie.

15. Do we use web beacons?
Yes, we may use web beacons on our Site from time to time.
• Web beacons are small pieces of code placed in a web page or email to monitor behaviour of site visitors and email recipients.
• We may also use Google Analytics to collect and process data. For more details on how Google uses data when you use third party websites or apps, please search Google’s site.

GENERAL DETAILS
16. Links to other websites
Our Sites have links to other websites & applications that we don’t control. We cannot and do not protect personal information you share with those other websites. Check those other websites for details of their privacy policies.

17. Changes
We will change this Policy if we change the way we manage your personal information or if privacy laws change. When we do, we put the updated policy on our Sites and, if possible, we also notify you via email.

18. Complaints and questions
Let us know if you have questions or concerns about how we use your personal information or the way we try to explain how we manage your information.
• You are responsible for the accuracy of information you decide to give us.
• If the information we hold about you is incomplete, irrelevant, or otherwise incorrect, please let us know so we can fix it.
• We know we won’t always get things perfect, so we appreciate your feedback to improve.

For more information on Australian privacy law, visit www.oaic.gov.au or contact OAIC via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.